Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N205M,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1967
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Mellon Bank
Registration: N205M
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Harrisburg-York State Airport, the airplane encountered rain showers. After touchdown at 105 knots with a 9 knots quartering tailwind the Gulfstream hydroplaned. To avoid overrunning the runway, the pilot ground-looped. The aircraft sustained irreparable damage after sliding off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTORS:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
weather - thunderstorm activity
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 2-0388

Location