Accident Douglas DC-3C XW-PDL,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Véha-Akat
Registration: XW-PDL
MSN: 12324
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:24883 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km SE of Luang Prabang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Vientiane at 09:35 h for a flight to Luang Prabang. Bad weather forced the crew to overfly Luang Prabang at 10:35 and enter a holding pattern to wait for better weather
The wreckage was found on 28 October 1967 the mountains of Phou Pha Bon.
The aircraft was later found to have crashed in the mountains.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck a mountain ridge during flight. The probable cause of the accident was a strong downdraft in the area of the peak where, because of the weather conditions, the aircraft encountered an area of extreme turbulence which prevented the pilot from effectively regaining control of the aircraft and regaining height."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 96-AN/79

Location