Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HZ-AAM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khalif Nseir -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG)
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Narrative:
Crashed.
The accident location was named as "Khalif Nseir", however no such location is known in Saudi Arabia. Media may have been referring to Khamis Mushait which is on the route between Nejran and Jeddah.

Sources:

Flight International 11 Jan. 1968