Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71220,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-71220
MSN: 18439006
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:12927 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tselinograd Airport (TSE/UACC)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a passenger flight from Tselinograd (now Astana) to Karaganda in Kazakhstan. Elevator control problems caused the aircraft to lift off again after touchdown. The aircraft reached a height of some 10-15 metres and the captain then
decided to go around. The airplane then stalled at a height of some 20-25 metres and came down on the runway. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports