CFIT Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) TF-AIO,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Flugsyn
Registration: TF-AIO
MSN: 33416/16668
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vestmannaeyjar -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM)
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a VFR flight plan, encountered deteriorating weather conditions which where below landing minima. The crew elected to circle the island and wait for better weather. The plane was later found to have crashed at 210 feet altitude in a very steep hillside.