Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
Registration: | CCCP-04213 |
MSN: | 18434610 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 3,5 km from Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME) |
Destination airport: | Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS) |
Narrative:On approach to Nizhniye Kresty Airport, the pilot mistook the empty barrels which marked the beginning of the snow airstrip for parked helicopters. The pilot made an emergency turn out, causing the aircraft to stall. It crashed on the ice of the Kolyma river 3,5 km from the airstrip.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 