Accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar N699C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Edwin L. Byrd
Registration: N699C
MSN: 18-2354
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The Lodestar collided with the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
weather briefing - partial briefing by flight service personnel, by phone/radio, limited by pilot action
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
missing aircraft - later recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB