Date: | Friday 24 March 1967 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Amerine Turkey Breeding Farms |
Registration: | N54370 |
MSN: | 19220 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fuel leaking from the APU ignited and set fire to cargo, causing an in-flight fire. An intentional wheels up emergency landing was carried out. The fuel leak resulted from inadequate maintenance and inspection.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - fuel system: lines and fittings
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fire in cabin,cockpit,baggage compartment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - deteriorated
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK67A0070 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB File 2-0106
Location