Date: | Monday 6 March 1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 2-102 |
Owner/operator: | Aeralpi |
Registration: | I-TORE |
MSN: | SH.1832 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Venezia -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Venezia (unknown airport) |
Narrative:An approach to Venice was carried out in worsening weather (thick fog). The Skyvan touched down fast (90-100 knots instead of 70 kts) close to the edge of the runway. The aircraft bounced and struck a sea wall, shearing off the nose wheel and the right hand gear and wing. The plane came to rest upside down in the shallow water.