OT Douglas RC-47P 43-49679,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RC-47P
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49679
MSN: 26940/15495
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair when it was struck by a China Airlines Curtiss C-46. The C-46 had just landed but swerved off the runway due to a brake failure.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson