UI Antonov An-24 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Hurghada (unknown airport)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Jordan. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.