Accident Douglas C-47D 43-48961,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48961
MSN: 26222/14777
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown location -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed following an engine failure. The C-47 was fitted with loudspeakers. It was used to broadcast propaganda messages to Vietcong.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson