Accident Ilyushin Il-14M TZ-ABH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1966
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Air Mali
Registration: TZ-ABH
MSN: 7342501
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-82T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km W of Esteng -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-14M operated by Air Mali crashed in the French Alps, killing all seven on board.
The aircraft had departed Minsk, with destination Bamako, Mali. The first intermediate stops were planned at Zagreb and Marseille. On the legt to Marseille, the aircraft impacted the mountainside of Montagne de l'Avalanche in poor weather conditions.

The commission of inquiry considers that:
The TZ-ABH accident was caused by the accumulation of two main errors acting in the same direction.
1. A navigation error due to the force of an unknown or underestimated South wind which caused an important uncorrected drift and carried the plane towards the terrain.
2. An error of interpretation of a controller order, due to a complexity of conversation exchanges. This error determined the pilot to take, starting from a position already very North of the Airway, the course 360°, which carried the plane even more towards the terrain.
This misinterpretation can itself be attributed to the fact that there is no international phraseology for the orders given by the control to the en route aircraft.
These errors were compounded:
1. By very bad meteorological conditions.
These meteorological circumstances: thunderstorms and very strong turbulence, could have constituted aggravating causes by making difficult the work of the crew and in particular the navigation with the help of the medium' frequency radiocompasses, only instruments of radio navigation _ of which it had on board this plane.
2. By the fact that the plane followed an East-West route contrary to the forecasts of the flight plan.
3. By an altitude much too low, taking into account the followed route

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report tz-h661105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location