Accident Antonov An-24V CU-T875,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T875
MSN: 67302402
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Camagüey Airport (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM)
Destination airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM)
Narrative:
Whilst undergoing crew training both engines failed due to fuel starvation on account of the crew's unfamiliarity with the fuel system. The aircraft crashed 1500 m short of the runway.

Sources:

Scamble 344
Soviet Transports