Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CP-730,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-730
MSN: 33457
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Benito -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared on a cargo flight from Riberalta to Cochabamba. The wreckage was found 12 days later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was not being flown at the recommended altitude when it reached the mountains to be crossed, nor at the proper crossing point. A secondary factor was the lack of navigation aids in the area."