Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PI-C17,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1966
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C17
MSN: 20573
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sablayan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mamburao Airport (MBO/RPUM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 785 took off from Mamburao at 12:04 for a flight to San Jose. After requesting terminal weather information at 12:15 nothing more was heard from the flight. The DC-3 was later found to have crashed at 2300 feet msl in a ravine of the northern slope of Mount Rabañgan (3500 ft high).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of the terrain clearance of which resulted to the collision with trees. IMC enroute accompanied by severe turbulence and strong gusty wind over the crash site was a contributory factor."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 96-AN/79

Location