Accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-48925,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48925
MSN: 26186/14741
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ban Phakat -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
The AC-47D operated on a mission out of Ubon over the Khammouane Province of Laos. It was seen to crash in flames near Ban Phakat.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Location