UI Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-49546,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49546
MSN: 26807/15362
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:16 km SE of Ban Hai -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
On May 15,1966, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, call sign "Spooky 10," departed Ubon RTAFB on an armed reconnaissance flight in central Laos.
It was shot down by a North Vietnamese anti-aircraft artillery (AAA). The wreckage was not found until August 1994.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Location