Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) SE-IBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33240

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1980
Time:00:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Uppsala Flygklubb
Registration: SE-IBE
MSN: F172-1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 km NV Umeå Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Uppsala-Sundbro ESKC
Destination airport:Umeå UME/ESNU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed during approach in darkness. Pilot seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1980_13-SE-IBE-compressed-1.pdf