Runway excursion Accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZX,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-ALZX
MSN: 5220
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Narrative:
The Ambassador broke out of the clouds during a straight-in approach to runway 13 but appeared to be too high. A 360deg turn to the left was made and the aircraft touched down far down the wet runway (with 3500 feet remaining). Brakes had no effect, so the aircraft ran off the runway. The port undercarriage and nose wheel were torn off and the plane came to rest against a mount of excavated earth.

Sources:

Location