Accident Douglas TC-47K (DC-3) N91375,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1966
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TC-47K (DC-3)
Owner/operator:C.D. Stoltzfus & Associates
Registration: N91375
MSN: 33180/16432
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The military surplus DC-3 N91375 had been stored without engines at Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ. The company that purchased the aircraft flew in the engines and installed them on the aircraft. A ferry permit was obtained to fly the aircraft to Litchfield Park Airport, located 5 miles north of the Naval Air Station where a final check was planned before flying to Coatsville, PA.
While approaching the airport, smoke was observed in the cockpit. An electrical fire was suspected and the battery and generators were turned off. When the landing gear was lowered the smoke intensity increased and upon lowering of the flaps, increased still more. After landing fire was observed in the no. 2 engine accessory section, so the firewall shutoff valves were activated. Further attempts to contain and extinguish the fire, failed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight fuel fed engine fire for an undetermined reason."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66A0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 2-0212