Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) L2-18/00,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-18/00
MSN: 20053
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:northeastern Laos -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base (UTH/VTUD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing whilst en route from Chiang Mai to Udorn. It became lost and is reported to have crashed in northeastern Laos.
Flight mechanic Prapan Siri-on was released from a Vietnamese PoW camp in March 1973 and claimed the C-47 had been shot down near Quang Biu. Exact location is unclear as a place with that name could not be found.
The fate of the remaining crew is unclear.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge