UI Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-49268,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49268
MSN: 26529/15084
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:near A Roh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The AC-47 gunship was operating on an armed reconnaissance mission along Route 92 west of Da Nang. Radio contact was lost some 45 miles southwest of Da Nang. The airplane was never found. It was considered likely that the airplane was shot down.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location