UI Douglas AC-47D Spooky 44-76290,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1966
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76290
MSN: 32622/15874
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:8 km from A Shau Special Forces Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
On March 9,1966, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, call sign "Spooky 70," departed Da Nang Airport (DAD) on a close air support mission for the A Shau Special Forces Camp, Thua Thien Province, South Vietnam. When the gunship was approximately 2 miles south of the Special Forces Camp, the pilot initiated a left hand turn to position the aircraft for a firing pass. At the same time the Vietcong forces opened up with anti-aircraft artillery (AAA) fire and hit the airplane several times in the no. 2 engine. The pilot made a forced landing and all crew members survived. Subsequently three crew were killed in a firefight with Vietcong.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Location