Accident Tupolev Tu-114D CCCP-76491,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 1966
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic t114 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-114D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-76491
MSN: 64M472
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Cycles:19 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY)
Narrative:
It was snowing as Aeroflot's inaugural service to Conakry (CKY) and Brazzaville (BZV) was prepared for departure. The runway was cleared, but not the entire width. Snow on the runway edges was limiting the visibility of the runway edge lights. Upon takeoff, the Tu-114 struck a snow drift with the left main undercarriage. The pilot banked the plane to the right, causing the no. 3 propeller to strike the runway. The airplane crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location