Accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 45-1120,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1965
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1120
MSN: 34390/17123
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km WSW of Ban Solou -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
On December 24,1965, at 07:28 hours, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, call sign "Spooky 21," departed Da Nang Airport (DAD) on an armed reconnaissance/strike mission over Laos. The gunship was due to return to base at approximately 13:30 hours. Mayday calls were received at 10:50. A search and rescue mission failed to find the airplane or crew. The crew was declared Missing In Action.
In 1995, a joint U.S.-Laotian search team was led to the crash site by a local farmer who had found aircraft wreckage in a nearby field. The site was recommended for follow-up visits, but no human remains were found in four subsequent visits between 1999 and 2001.
Additional searches at the crash site in 2010 and 2011 led to the recovery of human remains, personal items, and military equipment.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses
Six Airmen Lost Over Laos in 1965 Buried at Arlington (ABC News, 9-7-2012)

Location