Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) H-060,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: H-060
MSN: 19724
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN)
Destination airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Ankara.
A Turkish memorial website reports seven Air Force personnel died in the crash. Media reports suggest that a total of nine occupants died. This could include two non-Air Force passengers.

Sources:

Scramble
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Passauer Neue Presse, 18-11-1965
www.tayyareci.com