Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45086,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1965
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45086
MSN: 5351801
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:357 hours
Cycles:300 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Murmansk Airport (MMK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU99 took off from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport at 14:21. Destination was Murmansk. During the descent towards Murmansk weather had deteriorated with Cumulonimbus clouds at 260 meters, snow and a visibility of 1500 m. During the approach, 7100 m from the runway, the Tu-124 was flying 400 m to the left of the extended centreline. Some 2400 m from the runway, the airplane went into a strong snow squall. The pilot descended below the glide path and noticed some light on the ground near the Middle Marker Beacon. He mistook the lights for the runway threshold lights and increased the rate of descent. The airplane then crashed on the ice-covered Lake Kilp-Yavr.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location