UI Lockheed L-188A Electra ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Narrative:
A young Cuban hijacked the plane using a pellet gun. He wanted to be flown to Havana to rescue his family. He was overpowered by crew members using a fire axe.