Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101 N601Z,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1965
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N601Z
MSN: 6659
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:10768 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Pique, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madison-Truax Field, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Argosy N601Z departed Madison-Truax Field at 16:10 for a flight to Patterson AFB. During the in-range descent all engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. The aircraft descended and collided with supporting pylons of a highway (Interstate 75) overpass and an automobile after landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): "Fuel exhaustion caused by the failure of the crew to compute and maintain an accurate fuel record."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI66A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0077
San Bernardino Sun 15 October 1965, p2