Accident Douglas DC-3A-197 PI-C942,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1965
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197
Owner/operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C942
MSN: 1926
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:74853 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Kantakan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Filipinas Orient Flight 60 was a scheduled domestic flight from Lahug Airport, Cebu City, to Bacolod Airport. It departed Lahug Airport at 15:19 on a VFR flight plan and six minutes later it made contact with Cebu Control Tower giving its ETA at Bacolod as 15:55. Nothing further was heard from the flight. En route the right wing tip hit some tree tops, located on Mount Kanlaon. The aircraft then swerved to the right and its left wing cut a tree one foot in diameter. The left wing was severed from the root when the aircraft finally rested on the slope of the mountain, 100 feet below the mountain ridge of Mount Kantakan (elevation 4300 ft). The wreckage was spotted seven days after the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was an error of judgment on the part of the pilot to fly VFR into an instrument meteorological condition resulting in a collision with the terrain."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (35-38)

Location