Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-124 N70773,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1965
Time:05:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-124
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N70773
MSN: 17609/25
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:25263 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 12 departed Los Angeles on a scheduled flight to Chicago-O'Hare with an intermediate stop at Kansas City. Following an en route descent, the flight began an ILS approach to runway 18 at Kansas City After passing the outer marker the flight was cleared to land straight in on runway 18. The wind was reported to be from 070 degrees at 7 knots. During the approach the flight crew encountered light rain and light to moderate turbulence. The windshield wipers were turned on, full flaps were lowered, and the approach continued. Touchdown was within 5 knots of the airspeed specified for the gross weight, and between 1,000 and 1,200 feet past the approach end of the runway. Heavy rain was noted at that point. Immediately after a "firm" touchdown, the nose gear touched down. Brakes were then applied, the spoilers were raised, and reverse thrust was applied to 80 percent. After the aircraft rolled approximately 4,000 feet, reverse thrust was increased to 100 percent. The aircraft did not slow down as expected and went off the end of the runway cocked about 30 degrees to the left, at an estimated 40 knots. The right wing struck the blast mound and the aircraft slid up over the mound and came to rest with the nose section in the perimeter road between the blast mound and a river levee.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Hydroplaning of the landing gear wheels, which precluded braking effectiveness."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: DCA66A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0019
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (132-141)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harold Cameron; Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC); 01 July 1965

photo (c) Steven Chapp; Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC); July 1965