Accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 148147,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148147
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island Sound, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first C-2 prototype (modified E-2A Hawkeye) ditched into Long Island Sound while on a test flight. The crew died of exposure.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location