Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) G-ANTB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1965
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-ANTB
MSN: 27207/15762
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:18544 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km E of Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather at Jersey was deteriorating and the runway visual range was below minima. The crew decided to continue to Jersey and attempt a runway 27 approach. The first approach had to abandoned and a second approach was made during which the aircraft struck outermost pole of the approach lighting system at 58 feet height, 3000 feet short of the threshold. The DC-3 crashed into a field and caught fire. The air hostess survived the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the approach lighting when it was flown below the safe approach path during an approach to land in conditions of very low cloud and poor visibility, the pilot having disregarded the approach ban applied by his operations manual."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (77-86)

Location