Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N150A,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1965
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:E. Marger
Registration: N150A
MSN: 6178
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Andros Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in shallow water following engine trouble, en route from Haiti to Florida.

Sources:

NTSB File # 6-0026