Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VH-ANJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1965
Time:22:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Victorian Air Coach Services
Registration: VH-ANJ
MSN: 9105
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Wright GR-1820 Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft commenced a take off from Warrnambool Airport, Australia, and became airborne. Prior to undercarriage retraction, a loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot in command deduced that the no.1 (left) engine had failed. He feathered this engine and then became aware that the no.2 (right) engine was delivering only partial power which was insufficient to sustain the aircraft in flight. A suitable area was selected immediately, and a landing with wheels and flaps retracted was made in grassy paddocks on level terrain but the aircraft passed through three fences before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: "The cause of the accident was that the pilot in command, on becoming aware of a loss of engine power, took action to feather the propeller after adopting procedures which failed to ensure correct identification of the defective engine."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (3-6)

Location