Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km E of Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between a USAF Douglas C-47 and a North American T-39A Sabreliner jet (62-4458). Both aircraft crashed. All seven on board both planes died. The fatality index is presumed.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Mar 26, 1965