Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CF-PQG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1965
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Canada Department of Transport
Registration: CF-PQG
MSN: 12055
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX/CYBX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Blanc Sablon Aerodrome. As it accelerated, the visibility decreased because of the glare of the landing lights on the falling snow. The aircraft deviated 10 or 15 degrees to the left without the crew being aware that this deviation had occurred and, after rolling for about 750 ft, it left the north side of the runway. The attempt to take off was continued. However, adequate speed could not be obtained. After a series of impacts, the aircraft came to rest about 3150 ft from the start of takeoff and about 700 ft short of the base of a sharply rising hill.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of directional control during takeoff at night from an unlighted aerodrome".

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (36-38)

Location