Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N300N,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Fruehauf Inc.
Registration: N300N
MSN: 18-2137
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nosed down from a height of 300 feet on takeoff and crashed. Elevator trim tab system problems.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Systems-excessive nose down elevator trim-cause unknown"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA65A0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location