Accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N600N,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Pine Paper Products Co.
Registration: N600N
MSN: 18-2567
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4756 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA (PSB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belmar-Monmouth County Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The pilot attempted to reach Philipsburg for an emergency landing, despite the fact that it was closed due to snow on the runway. The aircraft struck wires or poles on final approach, crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - fuel system: selector valves
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fuel starvation
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - fog
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC65A0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB