Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WL680,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL680
MSN:
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,2 km E of Louth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manby RAF Station
Destination airport:Manby RAF Station
Narrative:
The Varsity was on a single engine flight when engine failed to respond during an overshoot. The airplane lost height and bellylanded in a field.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987