Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando YS-012C,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1965
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas El Salvador - AESA
Registration: YS-012C
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The propeller could not be feathered, presumably due to oil contamination. A crash-landing was carried out near Miami and the airplane came to rest in an automobile junk yard.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - engine structure: crankshaft
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fatigue fracture
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA65A0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 February 1965, p1+3
NTSB File A-0002

Location