Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando B-908,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1964
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-908
MSN: 32950
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:19488 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San-Chiao -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Taichung, the no. 1 engine oversped. A left turn was initiated in order to make an emergency return to the Taichung Airport or nearby military air base. The pilot lost control and the aircraft struck the ground in a left wing low and a comparatively steep nose low attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "About 5 miles west of the accident site was Kung-Kuan Military Air Base. Six miles south-southwest was Shui-Nan Airport from where the aircraft took off. On the right side of the flight pattern was a chain of mountains. It was concluded that, when the pilot found that the left engine was overspeeding, he made an abrupt left turn to land at Kung-Kuan Military Air Base or return to Shui-Nan Airport. During the turn he lost control of the aircraft, which crashed to the ground."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (34-37)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); June 1961