This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 June 1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lisunov Li-2P |
Owner/operator: | Tarom |
Registration: | YR-DAC |
MSN: | 23441507 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 10 km E of Bacau Airport (BCM) -
Romania
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA) |
Destination airport: | Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC) |
Narrative:Hit the ground (Paragina Hill) just before base leg on approach to Bacau Airport.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 