Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) ETI-51,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: ETI-51
MSN: 13867
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Çanakkale -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine failure.
A Turkish memorial website reports five Air Force personnel died in the crash. Media reports suggest that a total of six occupants died. This could include one non-Air Force passenger.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Scramble
Passauer Neue Presse, 10-6-1964
www.tayyareci.com
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 10 June 1964