Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-SPZ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPZ
MSN: 4649
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morro do São Lourenço, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. The aircraft took off from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) at 14:06 hours.
The aircraft came down near Morro do São Lourenço, near the Rodovia Régis Bittencourt highway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 28 May 1964, p11
Folha de São Paulo 29 May 1964, p11