Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6036,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6036
MSN: 11075
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP)
Destination airport:Grosseto Air Base (GRS/LIRS)
Narrative:
The C-119 touched the water with its wing, causing the plane to hit the surface. The aircraft bounced and broke up.

Sources:

L'Unità

Location