Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-COU,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-COU
MSN: 13570
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled and undershot the runway at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to the pilot's action in simulating failure of the starboard engine during the final approach by feathering the propeller, without the prior knowledge of the co-pilot, who was handling the aircraft. The co-pilot was unable to control the aircraft which stalled and crashed. The captain was not authorised to check the capability of the co-pilot."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Location