Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3C) N61442,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1964
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N61442
MSN: 9642
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:30442 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck the crest of a 2615 feet high upslope (a few feet below airfield elevation) during an VOR approach to Miles City runway 30. Adverse weather conditions existed in the form of near-minima ceiling and visibility, icing, and high gusty winds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The descent below obstructing terrain, for reasons undetermined, during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: UNK64X0890
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location