Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-55541,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-55541
MSN: 14647303
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6738 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km NW of Dhzigda Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a positioning flight from Dhzigda in the Ayan district of the Khabarovsk region to Nelkan at night.
The pilot lost spatial orientation after take-off and allowed the aircraft to lose height. The aircraft struck trees and crashed into a forest near the river Maya 3,5 km north-west of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports